You are on page 1of 11
[…] While we are mindful of the differences between Subchapter B's
treatment of individual deficiency notices, and Subchapter C's treatment of
FPAAs, we are unpersuaded that the distinctions are material in relation to the
issues presented here.

21

While the Code mandates that the provisions of Subchapter B "shall not apply
to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment" under
Subchapter C,1 I.R.C. 6230(a)(1), each Subchapter provides its own
functionally similar limits on the number of deficiency notices or FPAAs, as the
case may be, that the IRS may send. Compare I.R.C. 6212(c)(1) (in the case
of an individual taxpayer, if IRS has mailed a deficiency notice and if taxpayer
timely files a petition in the Tax Court, IRS may not "determine any additional
deficiency of income tax for the same taxable year" except in the case of fraud)
and I.R.C. 6212(d) (only "with the consent of the taxpayer" may IRS rescind
original deficiency notice, and thereby send another) with I.R.C. 6223(f)
(only one FPAA may be mailed by IRS absent showing of fraud). Most