You are on page 1of 11
[…] 16

On the other hand, we cannot agree with the asserted grounds for quashing the
summonses in this case. The language of section 6223(f) does not mention the
summons power. Rather, the provision says only that the IRS may not "mail"
more than one FPAA per tax year per partner, absent a showing of fraud or
malfeasance. For this reason alone, we would be reluctant to conclude that
section 6223(f) constitutes an "express" limitation on IRS summons authority.
In any event, and most significantly, the Code elsewhere makes quite clear that
the provision is not to be interpreted as a limit on the section 7602 summons
power. Section 6230(h) of Subchapter C provides:

17
Examination
authority not limited.--Nothing in this subchapter [i.e., sections 62216233] shall be construed as limiting the authority granted to the [IRS] under section
7602 [the summons provision].
18

Code 6230(h). Therefore, far from providing an express limit on the


summons power, Congress has stated its intention that the summons power not
be circumscribed by section 6223(f).

19