You are on page 1of 14
[…] violations of any law, banking-related or otherwise, is clearly supported by the
statute. The plain language of the statute empowers the regulatory authority to
prohibit a bank director from further participating in the conduct of the affairs
of any regulated banking institution if that officer "has committed any violation
of law...." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1464(d)(4)(A) (1982); see Himes v. Shalala, 999 F.2d
684, 688 (2d Cir.1993) (court must effectuate plain meaning of statute). Had
Congress intended for only banking-related violations to trigger Sec. 1464(d)
(4), it could have limited the language of the misconduct prong accordingly.
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1829 (1989) ("any person who has been convicted of
any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust may not
participate ... in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution")
(emphasis added). The AD properly determined that Congress intended no such
limitation.

42

Because the AD's determination that Cousin aided and abetted in the bribery of
a federal official is fully supported by the record, the misconduct prong is met.