You are on page 1of 8
[…] disqualification results not from any inappropriate action on his part, but by
reason of the government's failure to adhere to its contractual obligation." Id. at
771-72.

CONCLUSION
18

For the foregoing reasons, because the government breached its plea agreement
with Lawlor, we vacate the judgment and remand to the District Court for
resentencing before a different district judge. We decline to reach Lawlor's
other claims of error.

The Honorable Nicholas Tsoucalas, of the United States Court of International


Trade, sitting by designation

18 U.S.C. 111(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

(a) In General.--Whoever-(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with
any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on
account of the performance of official duties ...
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault,
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in
all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years,
or both.
Since Lawlor pleaded guilty pursuant to the plea agreement to simple assault
on a corrections officer, his maximum sentence was one year imprisonment.
2

Sentencing Guidelines 2A2.3 ("Minor Assault") generally provides a base


offense level of three.