Professional Documents
[…] and amenability to verification." 8 C.F.R. 210.3(b)(1).
Any alien who submits a nonfrivolous application for SAW status during the
Any alien who submits a nonfrivolous application for SAW status during the
eighteen-month application period is granted a work permit authorizing him or
her to engage legally in paid employment, and cannot be excluded or deported
while his or her application is being processed. 8 U.S.C. 1160(d)(2). If the
application for SAW status is granted, an alien becomes a lawful temporary
resident and can, in due course, obtain permanent residence status. See 8 U.S.C.
1160(a)(1)-(2).
An RPF denial of an application for SAW status can be appealed to the INS
legalization appeals union ("LAU"). 8 C.F.R. 103.3(a)(3)(i). Pursuant to 8
U.S.C. 1160(e)(2)(B), an applicant is permitted to submit "such additional or
newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the
determination" by the RPF. The LAU is the highest level of administrative
appellate authority.
Plaintiffs are 437 undocumented aliens, primarily from the Indian subcontinent,
who applied for and were denied adjustment to SAW status. Blue 2. After