You are on page 1of 20
[…] informed orally and in writing." We disagree, however, with the interpretation
of the District Court that subsection (E), requiring written notice, applies only
to coverage determinations, while subsection (A) applies to all other changes in
services. We hold that the statute requires written notice prior to any reduction
or termination in the items and services furnished by the HHA. Because we
find the statutory language to be clear and unambiguous, deference to the
Secretary's interpretation under Chevron is not appropriate.

57

The text of 42 U.S.C. 1395bbb(a)(1)(E)(i) states that an HHA must inform a


Medicare beneficiary of "all items and services furnished by (or under
arrangements with) the agency for which payment may be made under
[Medicare]." Subsection (iv) of the same provision states that an HHA must
inform a beneficiary of "any changes in the charges or items and services
described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)." The statute thus quite explicitly requires an