You are on page 1of 17
[…] which such family becomes ineligible for such aid, because of hours of, or
income from, employment of the caretaker relative... or because of section
602(a)(8)(B)(ii)(II) of this title (providing for a time-limited earned income
disregard), shall ... remain eligible for assistance under the plan ... during the
immediately succeeding 6-month period....

18

Section 1396r-6(b) provides for an additional six-month extension as long as


the recipient complies with certain reporting requirements.

19

TMA next resurfaced in 1996 as part of PRWORA. 42 U.S.C. 1396u-1(c)(2)


states:

20

For continued medical assistance in the case of individuals (and families


composed of individuals) described in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section who
would otherwise become ineligible because of hours or income from
employment, see sections 1396r-6 and 1396a(e)(1) of this title.

21

Because Section 1396a(e)(1)(B) suspends Section 1396a(e)(1)(A)'s operation


with respect to individuals and families who become ineligible for aid between

April 1, 1990, and September 30, 2003, as did plaintiffs, Section 1396r-6 is the
sole applicable section for determining plaintiffs' TMA eligibility.
District Court Proceedings
22

On March 28, 2003, the appellants and two additional plaintiffs, who had no