Professional Documents
[…] taxed as costs against the County was for time, mileage, and meals as follows:
47
48
Rule 54 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that
49
50
51
The "term `costs' as used in Rule 54(d)" is defined in 28 U.S.C. 1920 (2000).
Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. at 441, 107 S.Ct. 2494.
Section 1920 expressly provides that costs may be awarded to the Marshals
Service: "A judge ... of any court of the United States may tax as costs ... (1)
Fees of the ... marshal...." 28 U.S.C. 1920(1). Not all expenses of the marshal
may be so taxed, however, for 28 U.S.C. 1921 expressly lists what USMS
expenses may be taxed as costs. Subsection (a)(1) of that section provides as
follows:
52
The United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a
court may tax as costs, fees for the following:
53
54
55
(C) Forwarding any writ, order, or process to another judicial district for
service.
56
57
58
(F) Copies of writs or other papers furnished at the request of any party.
59
60
61
62
The government argues that the USMS expenses for the hours, mileage, and
meals were incurred for the transportation of Rangolan to and from court "[i]n
accordance with" the district court's testificandum writs (United States amicus