You are on page 1of 13
[…] strength demands of jobs. The classification of a limitation as exertional is
related to the United States Department of Labor's classification of jobs by
various exertional levels (sedentary, light, medium, heavy, and very heavy) in
terms of the strength demands for sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying,
pushing, and pulling .... Limitations or restrictions which affect [the] ability to
meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands, that is, demands
other than sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing or pulling, are
considered nonexertional.

20

C.F.R. 416.969a(a). Thus, exertional limitations are "limitations and


restrictions imposed by ... impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain,
[that] affect only [the] ability to meet the strength demands of jobs (sitting,
standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling)," 20 C.F.R.
416.969a(b), while nonexertional limitations are "limitations and restrictions
imposed by ... impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, [that] affect
only [the] ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands,"
20 C.F.R. 416.969a(c). Included in the latter category of limitations is
"difficulty performing the manipulative or postural functions of some work
such as reaching, handling, stooping, climbing, crawling, or crouching." 20
C.F.R. 416.969a(c)(vi)

Sedentary work is defined by the Social Security Administration as:

work [that] involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally
lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a