Professional Documents
[…] elaboration, that the IJ "correctly concluded that the respondent is removable as
an alien convicted of an aggravated felony" based on both of his convictions.
Richards filed a habeas petition in the United States District Court for the
District of Connecticut on May 2, 2003, asserting in relevant part that the
forgery conviction was not an aggravated felony.1 That petition was denied on
July 22, 2003. This appeal timely followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdiction and standard of review
4
The district court had subject matter jurisdiction over Richards' habeas petition
under 28 U.S.C. 2241. 2 This Court has appellate jurisdiction over the denial
of that petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1291 and 2253(a).
Section 53a-139 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of forgery
in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive, or injure another, he
falsely makes, completes or alters a [specified] written instrument or issues or
possesses any [such] written instrument which he knows to be forged." Conn.
Gen.Stat. 53a-139. The fact that Connecticut punishes a given act under the
rubric of "forgery" is not dispositive of whether a conviction under that statute
is "an offense relating to ... forgery" under the federal definition; absent clear