Mark Richards v. John Ashcroft, 400 F.3d 125, 2d Cir. (2005)
[…] Gousse v.
Ashcroft, 339 F.3d 91, 95-96 (2d Cir.2003) (some internal quotation marks
omitted); see also Jobson v. Ashcroft, 326 F.3d 367, 371-72 (2d Cir.2003). If
the criminal statute punishes conduct that falls outside the INA's definition,
then the crime does not constitute an aggravated felony. Gousse, 339 F.3d at
96. Applying this categorical approach, Richards argues that Connecticut
General Statute 53a-139 is broader than the federal definition of "forgery"
because it penalizes the mere possession, as opposed to the making or uttering,
of a forged instrument.

Section 53a-139 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of forgery
in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive, or injure another, he
falsely makes, completes or alters a [specified] written instrument or issues or
possesses any [such] written instrument which he knows to be forged." Conn.
Gen.Stat. 53a-139. The fact that Connecticut punishes a given act under the
rubric of "forgery" is not dispositive of whether a conviction under that statute
is "an offense relating to ... forgery" under the federal definition; absent clear