Professional Documents
[…] that an order of attachment would leave CVI as a lien holder junior to the
tendering bond holders and thus unable to enforce its lien, rather than a holding
that there was no attachable interest. If the statement was meant literally,
however, it was erroneous
The lack of any attachable property interest in the Principal Collateral would
have been a valid objection to an order of attachment addressed to that property.
An order of attachment may be enforced only as against a "debt or property
against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201."
N.Y. CPLR 6202. But Section 5201 permits enforcement of a money
judgment, with exceptions not relevant here, against "any property which could
be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or
interest and whether or not it is vested." Id. 5201(b). Although the likelihood
that the Principal Collateral attributable to the tendered bonds would revert to
Argentina was exceedingly small in light of the Continuation of Collateral
Agreement, that reversionary interest existed, was assignable and transferable,