Professional Documents
[…] A. The Interest Collateral
21
CVI did not argue below that it was entitled to attach the Interest Collateral. We
generally do not consider a claim raised for the first time on appeal, Sniado v.
Bank Austria AG, 378 F.3d 210, 213 (2d Cir.2004) (per curiam), and see no
reason to do so here.3 Accordingly, we must determine only whether plaintiff
was entitled to attach Argentina's interest in the reversion of the Principal
Collateral securing the non-tendered bonds.
B. The Principal Collateral
1. Attachment Under New York Law
22
Cir.1985). The grounds for attachment in New York are set out in Section 6201
of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules:
23
24
25
"(2) the defendant resides or is domiciled in the state and cannot be personally
served despite diligent efforts to do so; or
26
"(3) the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the
enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has
assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the
state or is about to do any of these acts; or
27
"(4) the action is brought by the victim or the representative of the victim of a
crime, as defined in subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of the
executive law, against the person or the legal representative or assignee of the