You are on page 1of 12
[…] was entitled to attach Argentina's interest in the reversion of the Principal
Collateral securing the non-tendered bonds.
B. The Principal Collateral
1. Attachment Under New York Law

22

Attachment is available in a federal court, subject to qualifications not


applicable here, "under the circumstances and in the manner provided by the
law of the state in which the district court is held." FED.R.CIV.P. 64; accord
Cargill, Inc. v. Sabine Trading & Shipping Co., Inc., 756 F.2d 224, 227 (2d

Cir.1985). The grounds for attachment in New York are set out in Section 6201
of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules:
23

"[a]n order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial


action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled ... to a money
judgment against one or more defendants, when:

24

"(1) the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign


corporation not qualified to do business in the state; or

25

"(2) the defendant resides or is domiciled in the state and cannot be personally
served despite diligent efforts to do so; or

26