You are on page 1of 18
[…] suburban electric railway, unless such railway is operating as a part of a general

steam-railroad system of transportation, but shall not exclude any part of the
general steam-railroad system of transportation now or hereafter operated by
any other motive power. The Interstate Commerce Commission is authorized
and directed upon request of the Mediation Board or upon complaint of any
party interested to determine after hearing whether any line operated by electric
power falls within the terms of this proviso....
11

Section 10501 of Title 49 provides:


(a) Subject to this chapter and other law, the Interstate Commerce Commission
has jurisdiction over transportation(1) by rail carrier, express carrier, sleeping car carrier, water common carrier,
and pipeline carrier that is(A) only by railroad; ...
(2) to the extent the transportation is in the United States and is between a place
in(A) a State and a place in another State; ...
(b) The Commission does not have jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this
section over(1) the transportation of passengers or property, or the receipt, delivery, storage,
or handling of property, entirely in a State (other than the District of Columbia)
and not transported between a place in the United States and a place in a foreign
country except as otherwise provided in this subtitle.

12

In addition, in a recent decision dealing with another subsidiary of the MTA,


the Interstate Commerce Commission noted that the LIRR is a carrier subject to
the Railway Labor Act. Bhd. of Locomotive Engineers v. Staten Island Rapid