You are on page 1of 3
[…] endanger his person or liberty, makes a violent attack upon his official
premises, private accommodation, or means of transport or attempts to commit
any of the foregoing shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not

more than three years, or both."


2

18 U.S.C. 113(d) provides as follows:


"Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
"(d) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by fine of not more than $500 or
imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

18 U.S.C. 351 provides in pertinent part:


" 351. Congressional assassination, kidnaping, and assault; penalties
"(a) Whoever kills any individual who is a Member of Congress or a Memberof-Congress-elect shall be punished as provided by sections 1111 and 1112 of
this title.
"(e) Whoever assaults any person designated in subsection (a) of this section
shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or
imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both."