Professional Documents
[…] The Commission may hold joint dispositional hearings when the parolee is
serving a new sentence. See 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.47(b)(i)
Regarding Moore, the district court stated that "it does not appear that Moore
has exhausted his administrative remedies" because he failed to appeal the
Commission's decision to revoke his parole to the National Appeals Board.
However, the district court found that, assuming arguendo that Moore had
exhausted his administrative remedies, he nevertheless failed to show any
prejudice as a result of the alleged deprivation of his rights. We agree with the
district court
Section 4213(d) provides that any federal officer to whom a parole violation
warrant is issued "shall execute such warrant by taking such parolee and
returning him to the custody of the regional commissioner."