You are on page 1of 10
[…] parole violation warrant after the expiration of parole to indicate the disposition
of the charges that had provided the basis for the warrant; 3) due process was
satisfied because appellants had notice of and an opportunity to present
evidence of mitigating circumstances relating to the charges considered at their
hearings; and 4) consecutive terms were permitted under the then current
regulations.

On appeal, appellants present the same issues advanced in the district court. 6
We find their claims to be without merit.DISCUSSION

1. Right to a Preliminary Hearing


6

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(a)(1) provides that "any alleged parole
violator summoned or retaken under section 4213 shall be accorded the
opportunity to have--(A) a preliminary hearing ... to determine if there is
probable cause to believe that he has violated a condition of his parole"
(emphasis added). Appellants D'Amato and Stabile claim that, by failing to
hold preliminary hearings after issuing the parole violation warrants, the Parole
Commission denied them their statutory and due process rights to a preliminary
hearing. D'Amato and Stabile apparently assume that the Commission did not
give them preliminary hearings based on an exception to the requirement set
forth at 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.48(f). Section 2.48(f) provides in pertinent part that no
preliminary hearing (referred to in the regulations as "preliminary interview") is
necessary when a parolee has been convicted of a crime committed while on
parole. Section 2.48(f) implements 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(b)(1) which states that
"[c]onviction for a Federal, State, or local crime committed subsequent to

release on parole shall constitute probable cause for purposes of [18 U.S.C. Sec.
4214(a) ]." Appellants claim that, although they had been charged with new
crimes at the time of issuance of the parole violation warrants, they had not yet
been convicted, and, therefore, the exception should not have applied to them.