Professional Documents
[…] court" and rule 8001(b) requires a motion for leave to appeal. The State
Committee did not apply for, nor did the district court grant, leave to appeal.
38
B. The Merits.
39
40
Turning to the merits, the State Committee makes two arguments: first, that
suspension of the operations of the PD Facility was impermissible as a matter
of law; and second, that in any event, the bankruptcy court's approval of the
The State Committee argues that the proposed suspension of the PD Facility
impermissibly modifies a substantially consummated plan in violation of 11
U.S.C. Sec. 1127(b) (1988), which provides in relevant part: "The proponent of
a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after
confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan...."
This provision is interpreted to prohibit modification of a reorganization plan
that has been substantially consummated. See, e.g., In re Olsen, 861 F.2d 188,
190 (8th Cir.1988). 4
42
The PD Trustees do not contest the State Committee's position that the Plan,