Pennsylvania Electric Company v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, 969 F.2d 1501, 3rd Cir. (1992)
[…] See, e.g.,
Secretary of Labor v. Pennsylvania Electric Company, 11 F.M.S.H.R.C. 1875,
1880 (Oct. 10, 1989) (performance of listed work activities and nature of the
operation performing those activities are relevant in determining whether coal
preparation is taking place); and Secretary of Labor v. Oliver M. Elam, Jr., Co.,
4 F.M.S.H.R.C. 5, 7 (Jan. 7, 1982) (inherent in the determination of whether an
operation properly can be classified as "mining" is the nature of the operation

performing such activities).


The focus of the inquiry in this matter is upon the second of the section 802(i)
criteria: Is the activity in which the conveyer heads are used part of the "work
of preparing [the] coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine?"
It is undisputed that Penelec is not an operator of a coal mine in the sense in
which that term is commonly understood. The majority, nonetheless, summarily
states that Mine Act jurisdiction attaches here because the conveyor-head
drives are "structures used in the work of preparing coal."