United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 990 F.2d 1413, 3rd Cir. (1993)
[…] court held that its motion should be considered under Rule 59

Express exceptions to this provision allow assignment for a "qualified domestic


relations order" and "a voluntary and revocable assignment of not to exceed 10
percent of any benefit payment." 29 U.S.C. 1056(d)(2), (3)

Coar does not dispute that he was a fiduciary who owed a duty to the Pension
Fund, nor does he deny that he breached that duty. Furthermore, Coar does not
contend that the anti-alienation provision of the Pension Fund plan was broader
than required by section 206(d)(1) and he does not seek to uphold the judgment
by contending that the district court erred in its holding with regard to the antiforfeiture provision. Section 203(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1053(a) ("each
pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement
income is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age ...")

Further post-Guidry support for this result also may be found in New Jersey v.
Pulasty, 259 N.J.Super. 274, 612 A.2d 952 (1992)

Contrary to Coar's argument, Patterson v. Shumate, --- U.S. ----, 112 S.Ct. 2242,
119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992), does not suggest an opposite interpretation of Guidry.