Professional Documents
[…] See, e.g.,Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 318 n. 6, 108 S.Ct. 592, 601 n. 6, 98
L.Ed.2d 686 (1988) ("[T]here must be a 'reasonable expectation' or a
'demonstrated probability' that the same controversy will recur[.]") (quoting
Murphy v. Hunt, 455 U.S. 478, 482, 102 S.Ct. 1181, 1183, 71 L.Ed.2d 353
(1982). The Court noted that "in numerous cases decided both before and since
Hunt we have found controversies capable of repetition based on expectations
that, while reasonable, were hardly demonstrably probable." Honig, 484 U.S. at
318 n. 6, 108 S.Ct. at 601 n. 6 (citations omitted)
10
11
The LMRDA section 401(e), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 481(e), provides in pertinent part:
(e) In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a
reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and
every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold
office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications
uniformly imposed).... (emphasis added).
12
Any union member who alleges a violation of Title IV may initiate the
enforcement procedure. He must first exhaust any internal remedies available
under the constitution and bylaws of her union. Then he may file a complaint