You might also like
[…] good moral character employed in the craft or of the various employments over
which this Local Union has jurisdiction shall be eligible to membership in this
organization ..." Local 30 Const., Art. V, Section 5.1

10

"Continuous good standing" means compliance with the provisions of Article


X, Section 5, concerning the payment of dues ... together with no interruptions
in active membership in the Local Union for which office is sought because of
suspensions, expulsions, withdrawals, transfers or failure to pay fines or
assessments. IBT Const., Art. II, Section 4(a)(1) (emphasis added)

11

The LMRDA section 401(e), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 481(e), provides in pertinent part:
(e) In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a
reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and
every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold
office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications
uniformly imposed).... (emphasis added).

12

Any union member who alleges a violation of Title IV may initiate the
enforcement procedure. He must first exhaust any internal remedies available
under the constitution and bylaws of her union. Then he may file a complaint