You might also like
[…] issuance of the honorable withdrawal card.

13

On November 9, 1990, Felice filed a complaint with the Department, pursuant


to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(a)(1), protesting the Board's October 17 decision. The
Secretary initiated the present suit in the Western District of Pennsylvania on
January 8, 1991, under 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(b).4 He alleged that Felice was a
member in good standing of Local 30 and that the Union's mandatory issuance
of a withdrawal card had deprived Felice of a reasonable opportunity to be a
candidate for office in violation of section 401(e) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.
Sec. 481(e). Section 401(e) provides:

14 reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and


[A]
every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office
(subject to ... reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed)....
15

(emphasis added). The Secretary asked the district court to declare the Union's
October 1990 trustee election void and to order the Union to conduct a new
election under his supervision. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(c); Local No. 82, Furniture