Professional Documents
[…] reasonable expectation that the same complaining party would be subjected to
the same action again." Weinstein v. Bradford, 423 U.S. 147, 149, 96 S.Ct. 347,
349, 46 L.Ed.2d 350 (1975) (per curiam), citing Sosna v. Iowa, 419 U.S. 393,
95 S.Ct. 553, 42 L.Ed.2d 532 (1974). It is clear that Weinstein 's first element
is satisfied here. The district court's order granting summary judgment to the
Secretary was entered on October 22, 1991. The supervised election was held
in February 1992.7 We heard argument on this appeal on May 15, 1992. In
addition, the LMRDA section 402(d), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(d), dictates that "an
order directing an election shall not be stayed pending an appeal." It is not
likely, then, in this case that we could hear and decide the Union's appeal
before any supervised election is conducted. SeeMarshall v. Local Union 20,
Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 611 F.2d 645, 648 (6th Cir.1979) ("It is unlikely under