United States v. Thekkedajh Peethamb Menon, 24 F.3d 550, 3rd Cir. (1994)
[…] wording will not effect a change in meaning unless a clear intent to change the
meaning is evidenced.... It is clearly indicated in each of those revisers' notes
whether any change was intended so that ... a mere change in language will not
be interpreted as an intent to change the law unless there is some other clear
evidence of an intent to change the law.
Hearing before Subcommittee No. 1 of the House Judiciary Committee on H.R.
1600 and H.R. 2055, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. (1947) (statement of Charles J.
Zinn), reprinted in 18 U.S.C.A. 417, 515.

Menon makes one additional argument. He asserts that if we interpret Sec. 545
as not requiring an intent to deprive the government of money, that section will
become duplicative of Sec. 542, which makes it illegal to introduce "into the
commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any
fraudulent or false invoice." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 542 (1988)
However, Secs. 542 and 545 overlap regardless of how we interpret Sec. 545.
Because Sec. 542 extends to any use of a fraudulent invoice for the purpose of
importing goods into the United States, it will prohibit all conduct prohibited