United States v. Thekkedajh Peethamb Menon, 24 F.3d 550, 3rd Cir. (1994)
[…] After considering the many
difficult issues, we hold that paragraph 1 of Sec. 545 does require an intent to
deprive the United States of revenue and that Menon's convictions on counts 115, 17-32, and 34-139 should therefore be reversed. While we will uphold
Menon's conviction on count 140 for reimportation of previously rejected
shrimp, we agree with Menon that application of the sentencing enhancement
for importation of valuable seafood violates the Ex Post Facto Clause and thus
should not be repeated in his resentencing.

II. THE MEANING OF 18 U.S.C. Sec. 545

12

The jury convicted Menon of 137 counts of violating the first paragraph of 18
U.S.C. Sec. 545. As we have noted supra at 552 n. 2, this paragraph makes it
illegal to "knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, ...
make[ ] out or pass[ ], or attempt to pass through the customhouse any false,
forged, or fraudulent invoice." The jury concluded that Menon, in his position
as President of Flag, violated this provision by writing invoices that
misrepresented the name of the seafood exporter from which Flag had bought
the seafood it was importing. Menon contends that the district court misread