United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] exceed 75% of the total charge for enrollment. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8906. The balance
of the enrollment charge is paid by the enrollee and withheld from the
enrollee's salary or retirement annuity. These contributions are then paid into a
specifically-designated account in the United States Treasury: the Employee
Health Benefits Fund (the "Fund"). 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8909. Payments and
reimbursements to participating insurance carriers are then made from the
Fund.

As part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101-508,


Congress amended FEHBA by adding subsection 8909(f) which provides that:

10 No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed, directly or indirectly,


(1)
on a carrier or an underwriting or plan administration subcontractor of an approved
[FEHBA] health benefits plan by any State * * * or by any political subdivision or
other governmental authority thereof with respect to any payment made from the
Fund.
11 Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to exempt any carrier underwriting or plan
(2)
administration subcontractor of an approved health benefits plan from the
imposition, payment, or collection of a tax, fee, or other monetary payment on the
net income or profit accruing to or realized by such carrier or underwriting or plan
administration subcontractor from business conducted under [FEHBA], if that tax,
fee, or payment is applicable to a broad range of business activity.
12

5 U.S.C. Sec. 8909(f).

C.
13

HMO/NJ, a wholly owned subsidiary of U.S. Healthcare, Inc., is a health

13

maintenance organization licensed by New Jersey to provide health care benefit


plans to employers and individuals in the state. Specifically, HMO/NJ also has