Professional Documents
[…] as a result of the premium assessment. Because payments from the fund are
directly affected by what HMO/NJ charges for its services, and the premium
assessment increases the amount OPM must pay from the Fund, New Jersey's
premium assessment are imposed "with respect to ... payment[s] made from the
Fund." Although this may be characterized as an indirect imposition because
the increased payment is based upon HMO/NJ's voluntary decision to pass the
costs of the premium assessment along to FEHBA plans, the plain language of
FEHBA section 8909(f)(1) unequivocally preempts indirect as well as direct
taxes, fees, or other monetary payments. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8909(f)(1) ("No tax, fee,
or other monetary payment may be imposed, directly or indirectly ...")
(emphasis added).
31
32
protect
federal employees against the high and unpredictable costs of medical care
and to assure that federal employee health benefits are equivalent to those available
in the private sector so that the federal government can compete in the recruitment