Professional Documents
[…] four-year period. The plain language of this statute, however, limits disclosure
"for public inspection for the purpose of determining the validity of the
selection of any jury." 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1868 (1993). This is not the reason for
which McDonnell seeks disclosure, and so he may not rely on Sec. 1868.
105 McDonnell also relies on 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3333(a), (b). This statute provides
for public disclosure by the district court, with the concurrence of the grand
941 (10th Cir.1990) (citing Alirez v. NLRB, 676 F.2d 423, 425 (10th
Cir.1982)). Section 5038 establishes a policy for nondisclosure of juvenile
records upon completion of "the juvenile delinquency proceeding." 18
U.S.C.A. Sec. 5038(a) (West 1993). Section 5031 defines "juvenile
delinquency" as a "violation of a law of the United States committed by a
person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if
committed by an adult." Id. Sec. 5031. Section 5032 establishes procedures to
determine delinquency proceedings in federal district court. See id. Sec. 5032.
Read in the context of these sections, the phrase "juvenile delinquency
proceeding" in section 5038(a) is clearly a reference to a federal delinquency