You are on page 1of 50
[…] SeeAmerican
Jewish Congress v. Kreps, 574 F.2d 624, 628 (D.C.Cir.1978) ("unmistakable
thrust" of Exemption 3 "is to assure that basic policy decisions on governmental
secrecy be made by the Legislative rather than the Executive branch") (footnote
omitted). Nevertheless, the Government bears the burden of establishing that
the withheld material falls within the scope of the federal statute upon which it
relies. SeeAnderson v. Department of Health & Human Servs., 907 F.2d 936,

941 (10th Cir.1990) (citing Alirez v. NLRB, 676 F.2d 423, 425 (10th
Cir.1982)). Section 5038 establishes a policy for nondisclosure of juvenile
records upon completion of "the juvenile delinquency proceeding." 18
U.S.C.A. Sec. 5038(a) (West 1993). Section 5031 defines "juvenile
delinquency" as a "violation of a law of the United States committed by a
person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if
committed by an adult." Id. Sec. 5031. Section 5032 establishes procedures to
determine delinquency proceedings in federal district court. See id. Sec. 5032.
Read in the context of these sections, the phrase "juvenile delinquency
proceeding" in section 5038(a) is clearly a reference to a federal delinquency