Professional Documents
[…] witnesses, substance of testimony, and documents considered by grand jury fall
within broad reach of grand jury secrecy) (citing SEC v. Dresser Indus. 628
F.2d 1368, 1382 (D.C.Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 993, 101 S.Ct.
529, 66 L.Ed.2d 289 (1980)). The district court then correctly decided that each
of these three categories of information would reveal matters occurring before
the grand jury and are therefore properly exempt from disclosure pursuant to
Rule 6(e) and Exemption 3.
104 McDonnell next points to 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1868 as permitting identity of grand
jurors to be made a matter of public record upon court order after a mandatory
four-year period. The plain language of this statute, however, limits disclosure
"for public inspection for the purpose of determining the validity of the
selection of any jury." 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1868 (1993). This is not the reason for
which McDonnell seeks disclosure, and so he may not rely on Sec. 1868.
105 McDonnell also relies on 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3333(a), (b). This statute provides
for public disclosure by the district court, with the concurrence of the grand