United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] with a person or a limited number of persons-(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive
use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person; and
(B) a person providing motor vehicle transportation of property for
compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons-(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive
use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person.
49 U.S.C. Sec. 10102(14), (15).
2

The Act defines "control" in pertinent part as "actual control, legal control, and
the power to exercise control, through or by (A) common directors, officers,
stockholders, a voting trust, or a holding or investment company, or (B) any
other means." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10102(7)

The Act aims to recognize and preserve the inherent advantages of various
modes of transportation; promote safe, economical and efficient transportation;
encourage sound economic conditions among carriers; encourage the