You are on page 1of 5
[…] Blackman, 266
F.3d 210 (3d Cir.2001), we reject the Petitioner's arguments. The lesson of
Heckler v. Chaney is that "review is not available in those rare circumstances
where the relevant statute is so drafted that a court would have no meaningful
standard against which to judge the agency's exercise of discretion." M.B. v.
Quarantillo, 301 F.3d 109, 112 (3d Cir.2002) (internal quotations omitted).
Here, the regulation providing for reopening or reconsidering a case sua sponte
offers no standard governing the agency's exercise of discretion. As the court in
Anin noted:

16

[8 C.F.R. 3.2(a) (1999)] reposes very broad discretion in the BIA "to reopen
or reconsider" any motion it has rendered at any time or, on the other hand, "
[to] deny a motion to reopen." Id. The discretion accorded in this provision is so
wide that "even if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for relief,"
the BIA can deny a motion to reopen a deportation order. Id. No language in
the provision requires the BIA to reopen a deportation proceeding under any set
of particular circumstances. Instead, the provision merely provides the BIA the