Professional Documents
[…] entry of an appropriate order reinstating the order of the bankruptcy court.
29
B.R. at 543
The bankruptcy court noted in its opinion that the attorneys' stipulation to
continue the hearing date was not filed with the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court,
nor was there an order of the court allowing the stipulation
At oral argument, counsel for Kissell explained that he was under the
impression that the court could not enter a confirmation order if there was a
Kissell later withdrew its request for relief from the automatic stay
Kissell also argued for the application of 11 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1330(a), allowing
for revocation on the basis of fraud. Bankruptcy Code 11 U.S.C.A. Sec.
1330(a) provides as follows:
Revocation of an order of confirmation
(a) On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of
the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after
notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was
procured by fraud.
Both the bankruptcy court and the district court held that there was no fraud in
securing the confirmation of the Szosteks' plan. We note that Kissell has
abandoned its claim that the Szosteks' confirmed plan was procured by fraud.