You might also like
[…] withholding tax situation as simply creating a debtor-creditor relationship
between the employer and the city. The real debt is the employees' tax liability
to the city and the employer is merely the conduit for its employees' tax
payments. Consequently, we hold that under Pennsylvania law Sharon Steel
held the withholding taxes in trust for the City of Farrell.6 c. Does the source of
the trust distinguish this case from Begier?

19

We must now decide whether the trust created under Pennsylvania law warrants
the same treatment as the trust created under the statute in Begier, 26 U.S.C.
Sec. 7501. Section 7501 provides that "[w]henever any person is required to
collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay
over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld
shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." According to
the Begier Court, this statutory trust extends "only to 'the amount of tax so
collected or withheld,' " and that the trust is created "at the moment" the
employer paid its employees' wages. Begier, 496 U.S. at 60-61, 110 S.Ct. at