You are on page 1of 11
[…] Clarke's appeal and denied his application for attorneys' fees.

II. Discussion
2

This case requires us to determine whether the Equal Access to Justice Act
applies to deportation proceedings. We have plenary review over the agency's
determination of this question of law. See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S.
421, 445-48, 107 S.Ct. 1207, 1220-22, 94 L.Ed.2d 434 (1987).

Under the Equal Access to Justice Act, parties in certain adversary


administrative proceedings may recover attorneys' fees and costs from the
government. In pertinent part, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(a)(1) provides that "[a]n
agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing
party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that
party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the
agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that

special circumstances make an award unjust." Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(b)(1)


(C)(i), an "adversary adjudication" is defined as "an adjudication under section
554 of this title [5 U.S.C. Sec. 554] in which the position of the United States is
represented by counsel or otherwise...." Section 554 of Title 5 defines the scope
and coverage of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). The dispositive
issue in this case is whether deportation proceedings are adversary
adjudications "under section 554" of the APA and are thus covered by the
EAJA.4
4