You are on page 1of 11
[…] certification proceedings before the Department of Labor were not adversary
adjudications "under section 554" because hearings were not statutorily
required, a prerequisite for coverage under that section. The court rejected an
"expansive reading" of the phrase "adjudication under section 554," noting that
because the EAJA is "a waiver of the sovereign's traditional immunity from
claims for attorney's fees", it had to be "construed strictly in favor of the United
States." 730 F.2d at 1093

FECA expressly provides in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8124(b)(2) that the hearing officer in
workers' compensation proceedings "is not bound by common law or statutory
rules of evidence, by technical or formal rules of procedure, or by section 554
of this title...." (emphasis added). Although the language exempting FECA

hearings from APA requirements is perhaps more explicit than the exclusivity
clause of 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1252(b), we believe that the latter provision is equally