You are on page 1of 24
[…] plan, the fiduciary duties imposed by ERISA attach. Where, however,
employers conduct businesses and make business decisions not regulated by
ERISA, no fiduciary duties apply. And, when employers wear "two hats" as
employers and as administrators "... they assume fiduciary status 'only when
and to the extent' that they function in their capacity as plan administrators, not
when they conduct business that is not regulated by ERISA."
Payonk v. HMW Industries, Inc., 883 F.2d 221, 225 (3d Cir.1989) (citations
omitted).

11

Section 1102(a)(1) states that "[e]very employee benefit plan ... shall provide
for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority
to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan." Section
1102(a)(2) further states that "the term 'named fiduciary' means a fiduciary
who is named in the plan instrument, or who, pursuant to a procedure specified
in the plan, is identified as a fiduciary." We have been unable to locate, nor do
the parties point out, the "named fiduciary" of the Capital Health plan

12

Capital Health calls to our attention a case from the Ninth Circuit that it claims
supports its position that it is not a fiduciary. Gelardi v. Pertec Computer Corp.,