You are on page 1of 21
[…] U.S.C. 2102, 2103. All Executive Branch appointive positions not requiring
Senate confirmation and not in the Senior Executive Service are to be in the
competitive service unless "specifically excepted from the competitive service
by or under statute." 5 U.S.C. 2102. Congress authorized the President, when
warranted by "conditions of good administration," to make "necessary
exceptions of positions from the competitive service" within the executive
branch. 5 U.S.C. 3302. Subsequently, the President delegated this authority to
the Office of Personnel Management (OPM). Exec.Order No. 10577, 5 C.F.R.
6.1(a). OPM thereafter divided excepted service positions into three categories:
Schedules A, B, and C. 5 C.F.R. 6.2. Schedule A, which allows exception of
"positions other than those of a confidential or policy-determining character for

which it is impracticable to examine," 5 C.F.R. 213.3101, specifically


includes "attorneys." 5 C.F.R. 213.3102(d). Here, the parties have stipulated
that the Schedule A "attorney appointment" authority was utilized to appoint
the challenged members of the Appeals Board. Accordingly, the essential