You are on page 1of 21
[…] Accordingly, we
conclude that the Appeals Board members are "inferior officers" for purposes
of the Appointments Clause.
44

This does not, however, end our inquiry under the Appointments Clause. The
Commonwealth argues that even if the Appeals Board members are "inferior
officers," their existence is still a violation of the Appointments Clause because
no act of Congress specifically authorizes their appointment. Appellant's Brief
at 23. The defendants contend that the Social Security Act provides the
Secretary with the necessary authority. See 42 U.S.C. 913. This section
provides, in pertinent part, that:

45 Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and
the
employees and to make such expenditures as may be necessary for carrying out the
functions of the Secretary under this chapter. The Secretary may appoint attorneys
and experts without regard to the civil service laws.
46

42 U.S.C. 913.1 This authorization is consistent with the applicable portion of


the Appointments Clause that states: "but the Congress may by Law vest the
Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President