You are on page 1of 29
[…] Sacks in exchange for payoffs from Parise Jr. The jury found that Parise Jr. had
bribed two union employees, Pegan and Rywelski. Pennsylvania's statute
defines commercial bribery as follows:
29 employee, agent or fiduciary commits a misdemeanor of the second degree
An
when, without the consent of his employer or principal, he solicits, accepts, or agrees
to accept any benefit from another person upon agreement or understanding that
such benefit will influence his conduct in relation to the affairs of his employer or
principal.
30

18 Pa.C.S.A. 4108(a). Under the following provision, the statute also


criminalizes solicitation of bribes: "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the
second degree if he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit the
acceptance of which would be criminal under subsections (a) or (b) or this
section." 18 Pa.C.S.A. 4108(c). Thus, by conferring the benefit on the union
port agents, Parise Jr. could be found guilty of commercial bribery.

31

Parise Jr. argues that giving money to a union agent or employee for the