Professional Documents
[…] However, since we conclude that minimum contacts are present in this case, we
reject this argument. Concomitantly, we conclude that exercising jurisdiction
would be in accord with notions of "fair play and substantial justice."
IV.
40
Two portions of Pennsylvania's long-arm statute are pertinent to this case. First,
the statute contains a "tort out/harm in" provision which extends personal
jurisdiction to anyone who "[c]aus[es] harm or tortious injury in th[e]
Commonwealth by an act or omission outside th[e] Commonwealth." 42 Pa.
Cons.Stat. Ann. 5322(a)(4). Second, section 5322(b) of the statute states that
jurisdiction extends "to all persons who are not within the scope of section
5301 [relating to general jurisdiction] to the fullest extent allowed under the
Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum
contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United
States."
The long-arm statute (which was enacted in the U.S. Virgin Islands) in Carty v.
Beech Aircraft Corporation extended jurisdiction to anyone who had "caus(ed)
tortious injury in th[e] territory by an act or omission outside th[e] territory and