State of New Jersey v. Department of Health and Human Services, 670 F.2d 1284, 3rd Cir. (1982)
[…] 14

According to New Jersey's Financial Assistance Manual, 412.1, effective July

1, 1971, homemaker services were to be purchased


by direct contractual arrangement and payment ... between the County Welfare
Board and the community agency furnishing approved homemaker services or
an individual who is mutually acceptable to the eligible unit and the County
Welfare Board. Such purchase may be made for a person or persons for whom
illness, death or other disruption in normal family living has (made) homemaker
service ... essential.
Brief for Petitioner at xix.
15

In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. 306(a) provided that "the term 'old-age assistance'
means money payments to, or ... medical care in behalf of or any type of
remedial care recognized under State law in behalf of, needy individuals who
are 65 years of age or older ...." The reference to medical and remedial care
ceased to have definitional import once the Medicaid program became
operational. See Pub.L.No.89-97, 121(b), 79 Stat. 286, 352 (1965), codified
at 42 U.S.C. 1396b (note)

16