Professional Documents
[…] reason of allegedly inaccurate and misleading advice Department officials
furnished to the State; third, by refusing to allow the State to revise its Medicaid
plan retroactively in order thereby to become eligible for federal assistance; and
fourth, by miscalculating the amount of the disallowance ultimately imposed.
After determining that we have jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. 1316(a) to
entertain this appeal, we reject each of the contentions advanced by New Jersey
and deny the petition for review.
2* A
3
Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396, provides for the
appropriation of federal monies to enable each state, "as far as practicable under
the conditions in such State," to furnish medical assistance and rehabilitation
services to certain individuals "whose income and resources are insufficient to
meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C. 1396. A state is not
obliged to participate in what is commonly referred to as the "Medicaid"
program. If it chooses to do so, however, it must submit to and have approved
by the Secretary of HHS1 a "State plan" that satisfies various statutory and
regulatory requirements.