You are on page 1of 34
[…] investment bankers ..., commercial bankers, accountants, insurers, trustees,
parents, affiliates, subsidiaries ..., directors and officers of such parents,
affiliates and subsidiaries, general and limited partners, heirs, executors,
personal representatives, estates, administrators, successors and assigns ... shall
be compromised, settled, released and discharged subject to [certain terms and
conditions summarized in the text].
App. at 41-43.
2

This rule is virtually identical to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(b)(1) and
(2)

Title 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78aa provides in relevant part that "[t]he district courts of
the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this
chapter ..., and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any
liability or duty created by this chapter." Id. (emphasis added)

"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records,
and judicial Proceedings of every other State." U.S. Const. art. IV, Sec. 1.
Congress has extended the reach of the Full Faith and Credit Clause to require