You are on page 1of 30
[…] inappropriate for an employer to substitute his judgment for that of a qualified
actuary" with respect to them. S.Rep. No. 383, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted

in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4639, 4890, 4954. Thus, withdrawal
liability calculated on the basis of actuarial assumptions at odds with those
recommended by the plan actuary could very well be considered presumptively
unreasonable.3
103 I also read the statute to require the trustees, as far as possible, to use the same
actuarial assumptions for calculating withdrawal liability that they use for all
other purposes.4 Both sections 1082(c)(3) and 1393 of title 29 require, in
identical words, the use of "actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the
aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and
reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary's best
estimate of anticipated experience under the plan." See also H.R.Conf.Rep. No.
1280, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News
5038, 5065 ("The conferees intend that under this provision [section 1082(c)(3)
] a single set of actuarial assumptions will be required for all purposes (e.g., for