You are on page 1of 30
[…] to choose the actuarial method for calculating the withdrawing employer's share
of unfunded vested liabilities. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1391. The majority treats this
decision as one to be made only when the first employer withdraws. As I read
the statute, however, this is not an adjudicative function at all, but rather a
matter of establishing general rules for the plan's administration prior to any
withdrawals. Unless the plan is amended pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1391(c),
the trustees are required to employ the presumptive method described in Sec.
1391(b). Any amendment must apply uniformly to all withdrawing employers.
Id. Sec. 1394(b). The majority recognizes this uniformity requirement, but fails
to appreciate the significance of section 1394(a), which specifies that "[n]o plan
rule or amendment ... under section ... 1391(c) of this title may be applied
without the employer's consent with respect to liability for a withdrawal ...
which occurred before the date on which the rule or amendment was adopted."1
Thus, when Yahn withdrew from the pension plan, the trustees simply had no
choice about which method to employ: either the method specified by
amendment, or--if the plan was never amended--the presumptive method.

98