Professional Documents
[…] [can] be attributed its true significance.'" Id. (quoting Burton v. Wilmington
Parking Auth., 365 U.S. 715, 722, 81 S.Ct. 856, 6 L.Ed.2d 45 (1961)).
27
28
The first inquiry, then, is whether the Amended Rule can fairly be read to
"require," "compel," or "command" routine use disclosures without consent. We
conclude that it cannot. The fact that subsection (b) of the Rule expressly
permits covered entities to obtain consent belies such an interpretation. See 45
C.F.R. 164.506(b)(1) ("A covered entity may obtain consent of the individual
to use or disclose protected health information to carry out treatment, payment,
or health care operations.") (emphasis added). Thus, the Amended Rule does
not directly "provide a mantle of authority that enhance[s] the power of" health
care providers and other entities, Tarkanian, 488 U.S. at 192, 109 S.Ct. 454.
29
30
Our reading of the case law discussed below, however, leads us to the