You are on page 1of 8
[…] Pennsylvania

The ALJ concluded that, under 42 C.F.R. Sec. 435.403 (relating to residency
for purposes of Medicaid), which the Appeals Council had initially advised the
appellant would be the basis for determining her residence, see Record at 20, an
individual was a resident of the state where the institution was located unless
the state determined that the individual was a resident of another state. Record

at 27
5

The Appeals Council may itself decide to review an ALJ's decision within 60
days after the decision. See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1469

42 C.F.R. Sec. 435.403, initially directed by the Appeals Council to be the basis
of the residency determination, provides in subsection (i)(2) that "For any
institutionalized individual who became incapable of indicating intent before
age 21, the state of residence is-***
(ii) The parent's or legal guardian's state of residence...."

42

C.F.R. Sec. 435.403(c) provides:


[A]n individual is considered incapable of indicating intent if the individual-(1) Has an I.Q. of 49 or less or has a mental age of 7 or less, ...
(2) Is judged legally incompetent; or
(3) Is found incapable of indicating intent based on medical documentation
obtained from a physician, psychologist, or other person licensed by the State in
the field of mental retardation.

Amici Curiae Speaking for Ourselves and the Association for Retarded
Citizens/Pennsylvania have argued pursuasively that I.Q. is primarily a
measure of academic functioning, designed to predict performance in school,