Professional Documents
[…] Indeed, this same provision begins by noting that "primary responsibility for
control of noise rests with State and local governments...." 42 U.S.C. Sec.
4901(a)(3) (1982).
27
We believe that the plain language of the preemption section justifies a narrow
interpretation of its effects. Section 17(c)(1) concerns preemption in the context
of specific federal noise regulations. It decrees that preemption occurs after the
effective date of "a regulation," and it is focused upon any state noise
regulation of "emissions resulting from the operation of the same equipment or
facility...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4916(c)(1) (1982) (emphasis added). In addition, it
exempts from its zone of preemption any "such standard [that] is identical to a
standard applicable to noise emissions resulting from such operation prescribed
by any [federal] regulation...." Id. (emphasis added). We conclude--as each of
the italicized articles suggests--that section 17(c)(1) simply is not a global
preemption provision. To the contrary, it provides only that each federal noise