You are on page 1of 12
[…] would be so "clearly arbitrary and unreasonable" that it has no "substantial


relation to the public health, safety, morals or general welfare." Euclid v.
Ambler Realty Co., 272 U.S. at 395, 47 S.Ct. at 121. However, this record does
not establish either the arbitrariness or unreasonableness that breaches the
standard announced in Euclid. See Part III infra
7

Section 1322 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, governing marine
sanitation devices, requires on-board treatment of sewage but not of gray water
(except in the Great Lakes). 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1322. Section 1322(f)(1) explicitly
preempts state legislation "with respect to the design, manufacture, or
installation or use of any marine sanitation device," but the statute makes no
reference to other kinds of pollution-control measures

You might also like