Professional Documents
[…] altogether for traditional police power goals. It is not the stringency of the local
restriction but the purpose of the federal legislation that is determinative. See
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. State Energy Resources Conservation &
Development Comm'n, 461 U.S. 190, 103 S.Ct. 1713, 75 L.Ed.2d 752 (1983).
We recognize that under some circumstances the exclusion of ships or vessels
Section 1322 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, governing marine
sanitation devices, requires on-board treatment of sewage but not of gray water
(except in the Great Lakes). 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1322. Section 1322(f)(1) explicitly
preempts state legislation "with respect to the design, manufacture, or
installation or use of any marine sanitation device," but the statute makes no
reference to other kinds of pollution-control measures