You are on page 1of 18
[…] the viability of the wrongful death action in this case turns on whether or not
Mrs. Goodman's personal injury action was time-barred when it was filed. If it
was, then the wrongful death action was also barred even though brought

within the time permitted by N.J.S.A 2A:31-3. If it was not, the wrongful death
claim was timely and should be heard. Redick v. Rohm & Haas Co., supra. We
turn, then, to the New Jersey law on limitations of personal injury actions.
III. The New Jersey Personal Injury Statute of Limitations
15
and the "Discovery Rule"
16
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides that:
17
Every
action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or
default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after
the cause of any such action shall have accrued.
18

Whether the plaintiff asserts a legal theory of negligence or of breach of


warranty, this statute covers all personal injury claims.8 The same statute
applies to a husband's per quod claim, which is only maintainable because of