You are on page 1of 21
[…] Victims Fund, the "purpose" of section 5E1.2(i) is victim compensation and
restitution rather than payment of the costs of imprisonment. The government
argues that the guideline is consistent with the Act if the Act authorizes courts
to consider victim compensation in sentencing defendants.

97

We have no doubt that the assessment of a fine to pay for victim compensation
and victim restitution would be authorized by the Act. The language of the
statute itself makes plain the congressional desire to have victim compensation
be a part of sentencing. Section 3572(a)(3) provides that a judge, in imposing a
fine, may consider "any pecuniary loss inflicted upon others as a result of the
offense." In authorizing district courts to consider the amount of harm a
defendant inflicts on a victim in section (a)(3), the Act necessarily encompasses
the ability of district courts to assess a fine in part to fund such compensation.