Professional Documents
[…] Act, 21 U.S.C. 857. Taking effect in 1987, 857 regulated the interstate sale
of drug paraphernalia, and in particular was intended to combat the use of the
mails to sell drug paraphernalia.2 Section 857(a) made it unlawful (1) "to make
use of the services of the Postal Service or other interstate conveyance as part of
a scheme to sell drug paraphernalia;" (2) "to offer for sale and transportation in
interstate or foreign commerce drug paraphernalia;" or (3) "to import or export
drug paraphernalia."
14
In 1990, 857 was repealed and replaced by the current Drug Paraphernalia
Act, 21 U.S.C. 863. Section 863 is identical to 857 in all but its description
of the underlying offense. In addition to making it unlawful to "use the mails or
any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia"3 and
to "import or export drug paraphernalia," 863(a) broadens the scope of 857
by making it unlawful simply "to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia."4
15
Sections 857 and 863 are indistinguishable in all other respects. Since the