Professional Documents
[…] For the reasons set forth in
footnote 21, Judges Greenberg and Nygaard conclude that the proper course is
to affirm Mishra's conviction.21 For the reasons set forth in footnote 22, the
writer of this opinion would vacate Mishra's conviction and remand for further
proceedings.22
67
Honorable Louis H. Pollak, United States District Judge for the Eastern District
of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation
The record contains relatively little information about most of the seized items.
As will be discussed more fully in part III of this opinion, 21 U.S.C. 863(d)
defines "drug paraphernalia" as "any equipment, product or material of any
kind which is primarily intended or designed for use" with illegal drugs. It is
our sense that some of the seized items might be regarded as, in the language of
the statute, "primarily ... designed for use," 863(d), with drugs, while others
would be so-called "dual purpose" items, i.e., items that could be used with