UNITED STATES of America v. Anthony STEWART, Appellant
[…] mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature


and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his
defense, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney
General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a
suitable facility . . . for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four
months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability
that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the trial to
proceed.
3

18 U.S.C. 4242(a) states that if the defendant intends to rely on the defense of
insanity, the court must order "a psychiatric or psychological examination of
the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be
filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)."
Sections 4247(b) and (c) provide the required standards for psychological
examinations. As is the case here, if an examination is conducted pursuant to
4242, the examiner must determine "whether the person was insane at the time
of the offense charged." 18 U.S.C. 4247(c)(4)(B)