UNITED STATES of America v. Anthony STEWART, Appellant
[…] of the offense charged." 18 U.S.C. 4247(c)(4)(B)

18 U.S.C. 4243 sets out the requirements for hospitalization of a person found
not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the offense charged. If a person is
found not guilty by reason of insanity, the court must hold a hearing to
determine whether the individual must be committed to a suitable facility until
he is eligible for release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4243(e). 18 U.S.C. 4243(a).
Prior to the hearing, the court must order a psychiatric or psychological
examination of the defendant. 18 U.S.C. 4243(b)

At a 4243(c) hearing, a person, found not guilty only by reason of insanity of


an offense involving bodily injury to another person, "has the burden of proving
by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property of
another due to a present mental disease or defect." 18 U.S.C. 4243(d). If the
court finds such a showing has not been made, the court must commit the
individual to the custody of the Attorney General for hospitalization in an
appropriate federalor, where available, statefacility until the individual's