UNITED STATES of America v. Anthony STEWART, Appellant
[…] future acts of violence within the next seven years, and a 31% chance he will
engage in future acts of violence within the next ten years. Id. at 30-31.
According to the report, Stewart's history of violence, his serious mental illness,
and his limited insight into his mental illness increased his risk for future
violence, "especially if he becomes noncompliant in taking his prescribed
psychotropic medication." Id. However, the panel concluded that if Stewart
remained "properly medicated and in a structured and supervised environment,
he is not a dangerous individual." Id. at 32-33.

C. The 18 U.S.C. 4243 Hearing


13

On Stewart's motion, a hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4243(c) was conducted


on May 3, 2005 to determine whether he should be released from custody. In
accordance with 18 U.S.C. 4243(d), Stewart had "the burden of proving by
clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property of
another due to a present mental disease or defect."5 If Stewart was successful,
both parties agreed that Stewart's release was subject to no court-imposed
conditions whatsoever, because the statute does not permit the district court to
order a conditional release at a 4243(c) hearing. Under 4243(e), which