You are on page 1of 19
[…] regulation, must be "in accordance with definitions in Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii)." 33
C.F.R. Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(ii). Brace's activities failed to meet the requirements of
this second prong in addition to not being a part of an ongoing, established
farming operation. Brace's undisputed activities: (1) excavating soil and
discharging in connection with burying approximately four miles of plastic
tubing for drainage; (2) levelling and clearing the formerly wooded and
vegetated site; and (3) spreading dredged material, are all excluded from the
activities allowed under 33 C.F.R. Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii).

59

Brace's installation of four miles of tubing which drains the site is barred by the
provision's express prohibition of both: (1) "the construction of any ... structure
which drains or otherwise significantly modifies ... a wetland or aquatic area
constituting waters of the United States"; and (2) "drainage associated with the
immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland to a non-wetland ..., or
conversion from one wetland use to another." 33 C.F.R. Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)
(2). See also 40 C.F.R. Sec. 232.3(d)(3)(ii). Brace's clearing of all vegetation