You are on page 1of 19
[…] Any
activity having as its purpose bringing an area of the navigable waters into a use to
which it was not previously subject, where the flow or circulation of navigable
waters may be impaired or the reach of such waters be reduced, shall be required to
have a permit under this section.
39

33 U.S.C. Sec. 1344(f)(2). The regulation governing the "recapture" provision


stipulates in part that "[a] conversion of a section 404 wetland to a non-wetland
is a change in use of an area of waters of the United States," 33 C.F.R. Sec.
323.4(c), and states as an example, that "a permit will be required for the
conversion of a cypress swamp to some other use ... when there is a discharge
of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States in conjunction with
construction of ... structures used to effect such conversion." Id.

40

Thus, to be exempt from the CWA permit requirement, a defendant has the
burden of demonstrating that proposed activities both satisfy the requirements
of Section 404(f)(1) and avoid the recapture provision of Section 404(f)(2).
United States v.