You are on page 1of 19
[…] vegetated site; and (3) spreading dredged material, are all excluded from the
activities allowed under 33 C.F.R. Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii).

59

Brace's installation of four miles of tubing which drains the site is barred by the
provision's express prohibition of both: (1) "the construction of any ... structure
which drains or otherwise significantly modifies ... a wetland or aquatic area
constituting waters of the United States"; and (2) "drainage associated with the
immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland to a non-wetland ..., or
conversion from one wetland use to another." 33 C.F.R. Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)
(2). See also 40 C.F.R. Sec. 232.3(d)(3)(ii). Brace's clearing of all vegetation
from the wetland site, and his spreading of dredged materials onto the site, are
barred by the provision's express prohibition of both: (1) "the redistribution of
soil, rock, sand, or other surficial materials in a manner which changes any area
of the waters of the United States to dryland"; and (2) "the redistribution of
surface materials by blading, grading, or other means to fill in wetland areas."
33 C.F.R. Sec. 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(D). See also 40 C.F.R. Sec. 232.3(d)(4).
Accordingly, by definition, Brace's discharge activities cannot constitute