You are on page 1of 9
[…] depreciation. It is the Government's position that this $210,586 was improperly
excluded from Numar's earnings and profits under 1248(d)(2).
6

Before beginning our analysis of 1248(d)(2), it is important to clarify what is


not at issue on this appeal. First, we are not dealing with the question of
whether Numar itself is liable for any tax under 1245. As a foreign
corporation Numar is not directly subject to United States taxation on foreign
source income.5 Nor are we concerned with whether 337(a) or 1245 in any
sense "create(s) earnings and profits." Appellees' brief at 19-21 and 26-31.
Section 1248(c)(1) establishes the general rule that "the earnings and profits of
any foreign corporation for any taxable year shall be determined according to
rules substantially similar to those applicable to domestic corporations under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate." The parties have
stipulated that under this general rule the entire amount of the $4,371,720 gain,
including the $210,586, was initially includible in Numar's earnings and
profits.6 The sole question presented here is whether 1248(d)(2), an exception
to the general rule, permitted the exclusion from Numar's earnings and profits
of the $210,586 gain that would have been taxable to a domestic corporation
"notwithstanding" the non-recognition provision of 337(a). We turn to
1248(d)(2).

Section 1248(d)(2) provides in pertinent part as follows:

8
"For
the purposes of this section (1248), the following amounts shall be excluded,
with respect to any United States person, from the earnings and profits of a foreign
corporation:
9 Gain realized from the sale or exchange of property in pursuance of a plan of
"(2)
complete liquidation. If a foreign corporation adopts a plan of complete liquidation .
. . and if section 337(a) would apply if such foreign corporation were a domestic