Professional Documents
[…] not addressed by the magistrate judge and the district court
Justice Allen Stearne, joined by Justices Horace Stern and Grover Ladner,
dissented; the dissenters found no difference of constitutional magnitude
between an original appointment and a promotion
10
The Brickhouse court briefly discussed the fact that the constitutional provision
upon which Schmid had relied--former Article III, section 7--had been repealed.
That section prohibited "any local or special law ... [g]ranting to any ...
individual any special or exclusive privilege or immunity." (Article 3, section
32, the current constitutional provision barring the enactment of a "local or
special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law,"
has not retained the "special or exclusive privilege or immunity" language, but
similar language is to be found in Article 1, section 17, which provides that "
[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or