You are on page 1of 35
[…] Although Act
101 does not require flow control ordinances, it does offer guidelines to those
localities which adopt them. We will therefore examine both the Act and
Chester's Plan, as implemented by its ordinances.

1. Act 101
69

The Act does not mandate flow control ordinances; it only authorizes counties
to adopt them. SA 385; Sec. 303(a)-(e). One of the County's witnesses claimed
that Pennsylvania's Act 101 directs the county to use a fair, open and
competitive process to select its providers, see 53 P.S. Sec. 4000.502(f)(2)
(requiring plan to describe alternative facilities considered and "provide
reasonable assurances that the county utilized a fair, open and competitive
process for selecting such facilities or programs from among alternatives"); 53
P.S. Sec. 4000.503(c) (requiring the county to make the plan available for a 90day public review period and hold at least one public hearing on the proposed
plan); 53 P.S. Sec. 4000.502(d) (providing that when additional disposal
capacity is needed, "the county shall give public notice of such a determination
and solicit proposals and recommendations regarding facilities and programs to

provide such capacity").


70

While these provisions of the Act suggest an open process, other provisions do
not seem so neutral. One provision, for example, provides that "[p]roper and
adequate processing and disposal of municipal waste generated within a county