Professional Documents
[…] the costs and funds available to do the reclamation work, was to collect a money
judgment against Penn Terra; the purpose was not only to enforce a regulation, but to
exhaust the debtor's assets.
10
App. 5-6. Appeal to this court ensued. DER argues that the courts below
misconstrued the Bankruptcy Code's automatic stay provision by applying it to
the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and thus it was error to issue an injunction
forbidding DER from enforcing the order obtained from the Commonwealth
Court.4
II.
A. The Statutory Framework
11
The crux of this case depends on an interpretation of 11 U.S.C. Sec. 362, which
provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under
section 301, 302, or 303 of this title operates as a stay, applicable to all entities,
of--
13
14
(2) the enforcement, against the debtor or against property of the estate, of a
judgment obtained before the commencement of the case under this title;
15
(3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the
estate;
16
....
17
(b) The filing of a petition under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title does not
operate as a stay--
18
....
19
20
21
....
22
The general policy behind this section is to grant complete, immediate, albeit
temporary relief to the debtor from creditors, and also to prevent dissipation of
the debtor's assets before orderly distribution to creditors can be effected.