You are on page 1of 34
[…] AFDC overpayments. Accordingly, DPW reasons that this
provision prohibits the HHS reimbursement demand, which
relied on the result of the OIG audit. Moreover, DPW argues

12

that since HHS is bound by the results of the SAA audits,


which took no exception to DPWs failure to remit the federal
share of its AFDC overpayments between October 1996 and
June 2006, HHS has no authority for its demand.
DPW argues that this interpretation is consistent with
PRWORAs overall statutory scheme and purpose. As
evidence of this purpose, DPW cites 42 U.S.C. 617, which
provides:
No officer or employee of the Federal
Government may regulate the conduct of States
under this part or enforce any provision of this
part, except to the extent expressly provided in
this part.
This section narrowly circumscribes the scope of HHS
authority with regard to TANF, and the legislative history of
this provision evinces Congress intent in this regard:
Many States are highly critical of the current
welfare systems lack of flexibility and high
degree of Federal regulation.