You are on page 1of 48
[…] For the
reasons set forth in Part IV. D., Supra, we hold that it is not a legally sufficient
defense to Count I.
VI. NONPARTICIPATION OF THE STEVEDORE DEFENDANTS
117
118 The final defense to summary judgment, advanced only by the stevedore
defendants, is that they should not be held liable for the adoption and
enforcement of the Dublin Supplement, even though they are members of
NYSA and are parties to the collective bargaining agreement with ILA,
because the record does not contain the clear proof of their complicity required
by 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 106. Section 6, which applies
both in civil and criminal actions, provides that:

119officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or


No
organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible
or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers,
members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual
authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge
thereof.
120 The "clear proof" standard has been applied by the Supreme Court in an
antitrust enforcement context. Brotherhood of Carpenters v. United States, 330
U.S. 395, 67 S.Ct. 775, 91 L.Ed. 973 (1947).
121 We assume for purposes of this appeal that the acts complained of in Count I