You are on page 1of 20
[…] The majority apparently seeks to avoid the entire issue of whether Tanzillo is
an "employee" for the purpose of Sec. 414 by holding that "membership in the
labor organization sued" is a prerequisite to bringing a suit under LMRDA, and
noting that Tanzillo has not been a member of Local 617 since his voluntary
withdrawal in 1967. There is, however, simply no requirement that a LMRDA

private plaintiff be a member of the union sued at the time the suit is
commenced; rather, it is only necessary that the plaintiff have rights that are
protected by LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 412, which creates the private right of
action, applies to "any person"--not "any union member"--"whose rights
secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed ...." (Emphasis
added.) Hughes v. Local No. 11, 287 F.2d 810 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 368 U.S.
829, 82 S.Ct. 51, 7 L.Ed.2d 32 (1961), on which the majority relies, is not to
the contrary. That case involved a plaintiff who had never formally been