Professional Documents
[…] Atlas was virtually the
only customer of Fletcher.
machinery and equipment, left in place, was idle for a time. However, by
December 1970, Atlas began experiencing delivery and quality difficulties with
its foreign suppliers, and to keep its inventory adequate, it soon started
operating some of the Fletcher machines. By the end of 1971, all the machinery
and equipment acquired from Fletcher were in operation.
6
On the Schaffan's 1970 federal income tax return they reported $400,000 as a
distribution from Fletcher in complete liquidation under section 331, which
provides that "(a)mounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation
shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for stock." 26 U.S.C. 331
(1976). They claimed an adjusted basis of $10,000 for the Fletcher stock, and
paid tax on a long-term capital gain of.$390,000. In the notice of deficiency,
the Commissioner asserted that the amount distributed to Schaffan was actually