Professional Documents
[…] The shares had a
per share value of $9.625 on that date.
L.Ed. 831 (1948). Moreover, the Second and Sixth Circuits and the Court of
Claims have considered cases factually indistinguishable from this one and
have held that section 483 applies to deferred payments made pursuant to
reorganizations in which gain is not recognized. See Katkin v. Commissioner,
570 F.2d 139 (6th Cir. 1978); Solomon v. Commissioner, 570 F.2d 28 (2d Cir.
1977); Jeffers v. United States, 556 F.2d 986 (Ct.Cl.1977).
10
11
II
12
Appellants first contend that the reserved shares are not within the reach of
section 483 because no "payment . . . due more than 6 months after the date of
(a) sale or exchange" of property took place as required by section 483(c) (1).
Appellants' version of the 1968 Agreement with Whittaker is that appellants
exchanged their equity interest in Berwick for an equity interest in Whittaker
equal in value to the interest they surrendered.